Legal Notice - USA

Corporate Details
STP Insurance Services LLC
Office: P.O. Box 924584 ; Norcross, GA 30010



Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of every individual who visits this site, www.stprisks.com STP Insurance Services LLC (STP) company policy on the collection and use of personal information is outlined below.

What information do we collect?

The information that will be collected is considered necessary for a legitimate purpose and contractual obligations that arise from the provision of services to you.

To enable us to provide you with the right product or service to meet your needs we may collect and process personal information which may include, but not necessarily be limited to, your name, address, telephone number, email address, postal address, occupation, date of birth, additional details of risks related to your enquiry or product and payment details (including bank account number and sort code). We may ask you for this information on our website.

How do we use your personal information?

We collect and use personal information for business purposes only in order to:

  • Communicate with you
  • Create and inform you of products or services that may meet your needs
  • To alert you to any product news, special offers, updated information and other news services from STP
  • To help us create content most relevant to you
  • Administrate or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you may have with us
  • Anticipate and resolve problems with your service

When do we share your information?

Our service involves the sharing of your personal data between industry market participants – in order to provide the services detailed on this website in order that they may:

  • Analyse your particular service needs
  • Provide you with an estimate or quote for their services (where appropriate)
  • Administrate or otherwise carry out their obligations in relation to any agreement you have with them
  • Anticipate and resolve problems with your service
  • Handle a claim or complaint matter
  • Create and inform you of products or services that may better meet your needs

Where sensitive personal information relates to anyone other than you, you must obtain the explicit consent of the person to whom the information relates both to the disclosure of such information to us and its use by us as set out above.

We will not disclose any personally identifiable information for third party marketing or for any other purposes without your consent unless we are legally entitled to do so (for example, if required to do so by Court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime). You will be treated as having given your permission for disclosures referred to in this policy.

If we provide information to a third party we will require it and any of its agents and/or suppliers to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Fair Processing Notice or Policy and in line with GDPR.

Providing you with the best service

It is very important to us that we provide you with the highest level of service. In order to help us do this, we may use the information you supply us with (except for any sensitive personal information as referred to above) for:

  • Market research and tracking of sales data
  • Sending you information about our products and services

If you do not want us to use the information relating to you for any of the above purposes or to disclose your name, address and email as set out above, please contact us as set out below. If you do choose to ask us to stop using your personal data for these purposes, then:

Neither we nor our associate offices will use personally identifiable information relating to you for marketing purposes. If you linked to our site from a third party Website, we will not disclose any personally identifiable information relating to you to the third party which owns or operates the Website from which you linked to our site.

If, however, you are or have been involved in an Agreement with us then we may continue to process data for the purpose of administrating and otherwise in connection with that Agreement. This requirement will continue for as long as we have an Agreement with you and for a reasonable period of time afterwards (as, for example, we may be legally obliged to retain information about you for a given period of time).

Non-personal information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the Website from which you linked to our site. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this Website.

Information placed on your computer

We may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer when you look at our site. This information facilitates your use of our Website and ensures that you do not need to re-enter your details every time you visit it. You can erase or block this information from your computer if you want to (your help screen or manual should tell you how to do this).

Keeping our records accurate

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below.

Security

We have implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will continue to update these measures as new technology becomes available.

  • We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal information in line with industry practices, including storage in electronic and paper formats.
  • We store all the information that you provide to us, including information provided via forms you may complete on our websites, and information which we may collect from your browsing (such as clicks and page views on our websites).
  • Any new information you provide us may be used to update an existing record we hold for you.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was originally provided, unless we are required by law or have other legitimate reasons to keep it for longer (for example if necessary for any legal or claims proceedings).

We will normally keep information for no more than 7 years after termination or cancellation of a product, contract or service we provide. In certain cases, we will keep your information for longer, particularly where a product includes longer liability periods for which a claim could potentially be made by you or a third party at a future date, even after your contract with us has ended.

Third Parties

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other Websites even if you access them using links from our Website. We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

In addition, if you linked to our Website from a third-party Website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of these sites. We recommend that you check the policy of that third party Website and contact the owner or operator of such Website if you have any concerns or questions.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have the right to change or withdraw your consent and to request details of any personal data that we hold about you.

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal data or our response to any request made by you to exercise any of your rights, or if you think that we have breached the GDPR, then you have the right to complain to the ICO. Should you wish to review, amend or transfer any of the personal data we hold on you please contact our Data Protection Officer at the earliest opportunity. Further details of your rights and your right to complain to the ICO can be obtained by visiting the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/.

Updates

We are required by law, to change or update this Privacy and Fair Processing Notice to keep it accurate and current

Contacting us

If at any time you would like to contact us, the details are available on our Contact Us page.

Legal Information

All copyright and other intellectual property rights in any material (including text, photographs and other images and sound) contained in this website are owned by STP or have been licensed to STP by the rights owner(s) so that STP can use this material as part of this website. You are only allowed to use this website and the material contained in the website as set out below. If you wish to do anything else with any of the material you must obtain the written permission of the owner of the rights in that material.

This website contains trademarks, including this name and logo. All trademarks included on this website belong to STP or have been licensed to STP by the trademark owner(s) for use on this website. You are not allowed to copy or otherwise use any of these trademarks in any way except as set out below. If you wish to do anything else with any of the trademarks you must obtain the written permission of the owner of that trademark.

What you are allowed to do:

  • You may access any part of the website to which access is open to all users
  • Access to some parts of the Website is only possible by password. You may only access these parts of the Website if you have a valid password
  • You may print off one copy only of any individual page for your own personal use, as long as you do not do any of the things set out under “what you are not allowed to do”
  • Permission to use Documents from this website is granted, provided that:
    • The copyright notice below appears in all copies and that both the copyright notice and this permission notice appear
    • Use of such Documents from this Website is for informational and non-commercial or personal use only and will not be copied or posted on any network computer or broadcast in any media without the express permission of STP
    • No modifications of any Documents are made. Use for any other purpose is expressly prohibited by law

What you are not allowed to do:

  • You are not allowed to copy (whether by printing off on to paper, storing on disk or in any other way), distribute (including distributing copies), alter or tamper with in any way or otherwise use any material contained in the website except as set out under “What You Are Allowed to Do”
  • You are not allowed to copy or use any material from the website for any commercial purpose at all, unless agreed expressly with STP
  • You are not allowed to remove any copyright, trademark or other intellectual property notices contained in the original material from any material copied or printed off from the website

Disclaimer:

You are solely responsible for deciding whether any of our products or services are suitable for your purposes. If you need any advice before recommending any insurance policy please contact your usual brokers or insurance partner. We are a services provider only.

This website includes links to external websites. These links are provided in order to help you find relevant services which may be of interest to you quickly and easily. You are solely responsible for deciding whether any of these services are suitable for your purposes. STP is not responsible for the suppliers of these services or the goods they supply or for the content of their websites and does not give or enter into any conditions, warranties or other terms or representations in relation to any of these.

It is a condition of using this site or trading with STP that STP bears no responsibility for any loss suffered by you, through our website or telecommunications becoming unavailable for any reason, but in particular because of faults with our telecommunications providers, Internet Service Providers or faults suffered by other infrastructure providers elsewhere on the Internet.

Changes to terms and conditions and disclaimer:

STP may change the web terms and conditions and disclaimer set out above from time to time. By browsing this website you are accepting that you are bound by the current web terms and conditions and disclaimer and so you should check these each time you revisit the site.

Changes to operation of website:

STP may change the format and content of this website (or of any of it’s products or services offered via this website) at any time.

STP may suspend the operation of this website (or suspend provision of any insurance products or services offered via this website) for support or maintenance work, in order to update the content or for any other reason.

STP reserves the right to terminate access to this website (and to products and services offered via the website) at any time and without notice.

Data protection:

Personal details provided to STP through this website will only be used in accordance with our privacy policy. Please read this carefully before proceeding. By providing your personal details to us you are consenting to its use in accordance with our privacy policy.

Complaints procedure:

If you have a question or complaint, please contact us at hello@stprisks.com

Cookies guide

You can read about how we use cookies on this site

Intellectual Property Rights

The contents of these pages are copyright ©2020 . The copying or incorporation into any other work of part or all of the material available on the web site in any form is prohibited save that you may:

  1. 1.Print or download extracts of the material on this web site without modification for your personal use;
  2. 2.Copy the material on this site for the purpose of sending to individual third parties for their personal information provided that you acknowledge us as the source of information and that you inform the third party that these conditions apply to them and that they must comply with them.
  3. 3.STPro Insurance, the device symbol used in the STPro Insurance logo, NoQuibbles, the device symbol used as NoQuibbles logo, are trademarks of STP.

This notice is governed by the laws of the State of Anguilla.

How STP uses browser cookies.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website which can subsequently retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser and will contain some anonymous information, such as a unique identifier, and the site name. This allows a website to remember things like your preferences or account details.

You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Controlling Cookies

You can control how your browser uses cookies, and your browser's ‘Help' function should be able to tell you how to do this. If you disable all cookies for this site you may find that parts of the site either do not function at all or behave unexpectedly.

Cookies on this Website

Our site uses the following types of cookies:

  1. 1.'Strictly necessary cookies' that enable key basic features such as accessing secure areas or recording the contents of a shopping cart.
  2. 2.'Functionality cookies' which enhance your browsing experience by providing enhanced functionality, for example by storing your preferences.
  3. 3.'Performance cookies' that help us analyse the way the site is used and so allow us to improve it, giving you a better user experience.

Third Party Cookies

Websites can also use cookies set by third parties. The only third party cookies this site uses are those provided by Google Inc. for its Google Analytics service, which provides analysis of website usage and traffic.

For more information on Google Privacy Policy when using Analytics cookies, or to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics cookies on all the websites you visit, go to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How we use our Cookies

We only use cookies to operate and improve our site.

We do not sell the information collected by our cookies or use our cookies to provide adverts. We only disclose the information collected by our cookies to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so (for example, where required to by government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

Opt out

If you would like to opt out of Performance or Functionality cookies used on this site, please un-check the boxes below.

In order to store this preference, it is necessary to set cookies in your browser. If you clear your cookies or change your browser, and in any case after one year, the setting will be lost.